VOLUNTEERS
The Friends Seminary community is characterized by its extraordinary generosity and by its dedication to service. Thank you to all the volunteers who gave that
most precious resource—time—in service of the School.
ANNUAL FUND
Parent Co-Chairs
Beth Brownstein
Kennedy Cogan
Robyn Rahbar
Parent Committee
Steffani Aarons
Maria Alataris
Michael Allison
Amy Taran Astley
Jeffrey Bloch
David Caldwell
Michelle Cherande
Jerry Clements
Emma Daly
Andrea Danese
Rabia de Lande Long
Robert Fairbairn
Holly Faulkner
Barry Friedman
Adwina Gil
David Good
Victoria Gore
Paul Greenberg
Joseph Iacono
Mary Johnson
David Kellner
Courtenay Lima
Adam Litke
Kathryn Lu
Jessica Lupovici
Andry Raquel Martinez
Michael Maslansky
Bradshaw McKee
Luciana McKee
Rachel Miles
Amanda Southon Miller '84
Harper Montgomery
Sarah Nagourney
Wendy Nelson
George Niblock
Elisabeth Palladino
Cherine Plumaker
Robert Plumaker
Mark Procopio
Andrea Rachman
Simon Robertson
Samuel Robinson
Jennifer Rubenstein
Sarah Safer
Hollis Salzman
Brian Sampson
Linda Schupack
Patricia Starr
Dan Tisch
Kate Verner
Evert Vink
Lisa Watts
Anupama Willoughby
Alumni Co-Chairs
Steve Lipmann ’62
Alexandra Mairs Tart ’88
Samantha Liebman Elbaum ’94
Nailah Cummings ’06
Alumni Fundraising Committee
(in class year order)
Richard Hanau ’35
Margaret Dorkey McCormick ’42
Jackson R. Bryer ’55
Stephen G. Rostand ’57
Frederic J. Buse ’59
Catherine Munnell-Smith ’60
Liz Lyons Stone ’60
Scott Garren ’65
Peter Michaelson ’67
Sandy Baum ’68
Barbara Kates-Garnick ’68
Norman Feit ’74
Delice Donchian Bolotin ’75
Marshall Heinberg ’75
David Hirst ’75
Cella Irvine ’75
Katherine A. Weil ’75
Steven Lowen ’80
Robin Tunnicliff Reid ’80
Marc Rachman ’82
Jason Ablin ’83
Nina Christopher ’85
Schuyler Allen-Kalb ’86
Rachel Shapiro Axinn ’86
Cory Diamond ’88
Weston Konishi ’89
Stephanie Davis Hazelkorn ’94
Seth Goldberger ’95
Robin McKinney ’98
Jennifer Rothchild Rittberg ’00
Alex Agnant ’02
Richard Barbieri ’02
Eric Obenzinger ’03
Mary Gaynin Agnant ’04
Jonah Mandell ’05
Naledi Semela ’06
Ian J. Harris ’07
Lena Bell ’08
Hayden A. M. Hatch ’08
Tory Brewster ’09
Tamar Davis ’12
Simon T. Pritchard ’12
Sarah Tisch ’12
Christian Hoyos ’13
Shivanii Manglani ’13
Dyulani Thomas ’13
William Berg '14
Abigail Johnson ’14
Alessandro Viviano ’14
Grandparent Committee
Elaine Crane
Deborah Freundlich
Marcia Greenberg
Jane Mayer
Marjorie Shapiro
Priscilla Southon
Parent of Alumni Committee
Barbara Fagan
Maureen McNellis Gibson
Sally Green
Donna Rothchild
ALUMNI COUNCIL
Martha Manheim Green '52
Peter Linden ’60
Valentine Hertz Kass '64
Laura Ward ’71
Norman Feit ’74
Andrew Owen ’78
Marc Rachman ’82
Rachel Shapiro Axinn ’86
Josh Isay ’87 (Co-Clerk)
Weston Konishi ’89
Sandra Jelin Plouffe ’93
Joanna Hunter August ’02
Hallie Davison ’03
Naledi Semela ’06 (Co-Clerk)
Francesca Acocella ’09
AUCTION 2015: A LANDMARK YEAR
Auction Co-Chairs
Leora Burger
P.J. Malladi
Marsha Owett
Auction Committee
David Aronson
Ellen Ball
Julie Belcove
David Boxenbaum
Christina Burns
Luigi Caiola
Liz Canino
Margee Challa
Sunjit Chawla
Kennedy Cogan
Anne Carracino
Christina Digney Earle
Holly Faulkner
Alexis Flippin
Rachael Gray
Kimberly Hall
Isaac Henderson
Buffy Hersly
Samantha Hourihan
Maryluz Hervas-Barrera
Dahlia Isaacson
Evelyn Kaminsky
Meg Kayman
Suzannah Kellner
Kenneth Kweku, Sr.
Wendy Levine
Kyle MacLachlan
Eve MacSweeney
Jodi Maggio
Joey May
Brad Miles
Scott Moyers
Lida Moore Musso ’86
Helen Niblock
Adam Owett ’75
Sandra Jelin Plouffe ’93
Catherine Poku
Andrea Rachman
Susan Rha
Bill Ribbecke
Jennifer Rubenstein
Monte Russo
Sarah Safer
Gulnaz Seidalieva
Kate Sekules
Menka Sinha
Greg Shuey
Irina Somoroff
Katie Stein
Carly Stern
Allison Sullens
Fabiana Sutton
Livia Tenzer
Larissa Thomson ’86
Dan Tisch
Oliver Ulich
Kate Verner
Melinda Wasserman
James Watts
Sibel Weber
Jill Zenker
Auction Art Committee Co-Chairs
Debra Bosniak
Purdy Eaton
Anton Kern
David Zwirner
Auction Art Committee
Sean Avery Cavanaugh ’87
Tessa Coleman
Andrea Crane ’86
Rachel Judlowe
LaVon Kellner
Michelle Landers
David Levinthal
Suzanne McClelland
Dara Metz
Harper Montgomery
David Resnicow
Barry Schwabsky
Tanya Traykovski
GRANDPARENTS & GRANDFRIENDS DAY
Julie Belcove
Luigi Caiola
Michelle Cherande
Lin Chua
Ayesha Haider
Buffy Hersly
Evelyn Kaminsky
Taya Kitman
Kristin Kramer
Cynthia Lopez
Sean McGill
Monte Russo
Carlyn Schlechter
Gulnaz Seidalieva
Julie Smock
LIGHT THE FUTURE CAMPAIGN
Rachel Shapiro Axinn ’86
Dean Backer
Julia B. Bates ’83
Barry Berke
Jeffrey Bloch
Kate Bullinger
Luigi Caiola
Kennedy Cogan
Jonathan L. Cohen
Joel Cohen
Edward DeFranco
Kathryn Flores
Lawrence Gerschwer
Edes Powell Gilbert ’49
David Good
Elizabeth Grayer
Joseph Healey
Bruce Herzog
Dana Wallach Jones
Jonathan Kaufman ’74
Steven Kayman
Gary Koops
Wendy Levine
Jamie Levitt
Adam Litke
Michael Martinez
Brad Miles
Dolly Mirchandani
Rodrigo Niño
Ciaran O’Kelly
Parag Pande
Mark Patricof
Michele Penzer
Debra Perelman-Gil
Harry Robins
Joshua Rubenstein
Pablo Salame
Hollis Salzman
Brooke Singer
Cordell Spencer
Bradley Tusk
Madeline Vaz
Kate Verner
Lisa Watts
Pam Weisz
Jill Zenker
LUNAR NEW YEAR
Jean Chae Hahn (Co-Chair)
Lin Chua (Co-Chair)
David Bell
Melinda Cheng
Jeannie Choice
Josephine Kuo
SooHyun Lee
Lynn Lin
Susan Lin
Deborah Liu
John Liu
Sarah Min
Julia Tung
Betsy Zeidman
PARENTS ASSOCIATION
Co-Chairs
Jenny Harris
Samantha Hourihan
Parents Association Executive Committee
Krista Annenberg
Anna Backer
Kennedy Cogan
Griff Fairbairn
Ailsa Fox
Rochelle Fox
Jessica Koenigsberg
Sandra Jelin Plouffe ’93
Victoria Masi Pryor '81
Susan Rha
Hollis Salzman
Anita Sands
Senior Gift Committee
Wendy Barasch
Tony Barkan
Drianne Benner
Laura Chonoles
Jeffrey Cooper
Griff Fairbairn
Katherine Lowe
Tom Panitz
Mark Patricof
Victoria Masi Pryor '81
Alyssa Sadoff (Chair)
Senior Dinner Committee
Wendy Barasch
Jennifer Barth
Tania Cypriano
Griff Fairbairn
Pam Harris
Nancy Kaufman
Katherine Lowe
Annette Mathieu
Victoria Masi Pryor '81
Alyssa Sadoff
Flavia Souza
Julie Thorman
Karyn Zieve