ALUMNI GIVING
Alumni participation is essential to the continued well being of the School. This year our dedicated fundraising volunteers and loyal donors have supported Friends through:
-
20% alumni participation.
-
37 classes, who maintained or increased their participation.
-
51% of individual alumni donors, who generously increased their contributions from the previous year.
-
59 alumni volunteers, who supported fundraising efforts.
Alumni listed below include those who gave to the Annual Fund and endowment and restricted funds in 2015-2016.
◊ indicates five or more years of consecutive giving
* indicates that the donor is deceased
Class of '41
17% Participation
Kate Belcher Webster
Class of '43
27% Participation
Constance Stokes Germain ◊
Alison Smith Hannan
Roger O. Hirson ◊
Beresford Moxon ◊
Class of '45
36% Participation
Barry A. Benepe ◊
Paul Coleman
Sylvia Colt de Almeida ◊
Marion Hausner Pauck
Class of '46
35% Participation
Joan Maitland LaPrade Cannon
Lia Langford Collins ◊
Robert DeMaine ◊
Virginia Williams Otto
Stuart Robinson ◊
Martha Kiser Wayt
Class of '47
20% Participation
Jane Lancefield Hersey
Helen Strassburger Jacobius
Jean Taylor Kroeber ◊
Class of '48
36% Participation
Goodwin Cooke ◊
Margot Tishman Linton
John Curtis Perry ◊
Jonathan Rinehart*
Howard W. Solomon
Maris Hurt Wodrich ◊
Class of '49
15% Participation
Edes Powell Gilbert ◊
Eva Evans Goss ◊
Class of '50
25% Participation
Patricia Masterton Drew
Stanley R. Gold
Coryce Ozanne Haavik* ◊
Ann K. Katzenberg Hurwitz
Philip D. Ross ◊
Class of '51
50% Participation
Stephen J. Chinlund ◊
Hazel Fay Davis
Christine Geissbuhler DuPuy
Margaret P. Peale Everett
Dorrit Werner Purdy Kazmer ◊
Blair Brumley Kenney
Dick P. Wedeen
Sofia Liljencrants Wentz
Jane Di Stasi Winant ◊
Christian Wolff ◊
Charles H. Woodford
Class 0f '52
30% Participation
Faith Franz Glaeser
Arthur S. Lukach, Jr.
Jeanne Seebe Manser ◊
Margaret Wharton Segalas ◊
Edmund M. Sheppard
Tony Taussig
Class of '53
40% Participation
Susan Poore Brys
Peter Chermayeff
Paul G. Chevigny
Laura Newton Eastham
Jean Nutley Ferris
Nora Palen Jackson ◊
Elisabeth Muller Lockwood
Joan Parker Wofford ◊
Class of '54
15% Participation
Ginnie Paine De Forest
Constance Black Engle ◊
Richard Sallick ◊
Terry Stokes
Class of '55
70% Participation
Henry Abbot
Paul Allersmeyer ◊
Julie Rona Baker
Jackson R. Bryer ◊
Anne Carriere ◊
John W. De Pauw ◊
Polly Burnett Dirvin ◊
Arthur E. Goldschmidt, Jr. ◊
John R. Miller ◊
Stephen Mittenthal
Ellen Friendly Simon ◊
Anne Krulewitch Socolow
Elizabeth D. Stearns◊
Gail Richards Tirana ◊
Class of '56
29% Participation
Mary Seligmann Ascheim
Edward G. Carroll, Jr. ◊
Carol Di Stasi Clark
Jed Davis
Gretchen Walther Dumler ◊
Jane Higginbottom Horn ◊
Bob Lewis
Creighton H. Peet ◊
E. Bruce Stevenson
Class of '57
20% Participation
Michiel M. Bourdrez
Susan Dry Boynton ◊
Stephen G. Rostand ◊
John Schwartz ◊
Anonymous
Class of '58
38% Participation
Timothy Browne ◊
Jean Tenbrinck Daubenas
George J. Grumbach
Mary Jane Ferguson Johnson ◊
E. Peter Krulewitch
Margot W. Winger Larrabee
Nancy H. Pond
George Raymond ◊
William Tandler
Class of '59
43% Participation
Anthony F. Antolini
Keith Boyer ◊
David Brewster ◊
Frederic J. Buse ◊
Abigail B. Calkin ◊
Rick Casten
Pamela Winters Dorrance ◊
Sturges Dorrance ◊
Bob Filene
Constance Green Raymond ◊
Laura Allersmeyer Werner ◊
Elizabeth J. Wolf ◊
Class of '60
42% Participation
Elizabeth Peale Allen ◊
Mackey Arnstein
John Avlon ◊
Littleton Gunn ◊
Andrew Harris
Peter Linden ◊
Andrea Petersen
Lawrence Pratt
Jenny Roper ◊
Judith Rubenstein Schaffer
Edward Seldin
Jon Small ◊
Catherine Munnell Smith ◊
Liz Lyons Stone ◊
Derek Van Hoorn ◊
Class of '61
25% Participation
Barbara Hertz Burr ◊
John Haskins
Harriet Huber
Willard Reynolds
Albert J. Terrile ◊
Nancy Strong Weyant
Class of '62
24% Participation
Kathryn Emmett◊
Gail Jackson ◊
Helen Jost
Steve Lipmann ◊
Richard Lyons ◊
Carl Pike ◊
Robert Von Behrf
Jay Westcott ◊
Georgia Weyer York
Class of '63
23% Participation
Melanie Buse Bussel
Susan Allersmeyer Foster ◊
David Lowry ◊
Sanford Ullman ◊
Stephanie Van Hoorn ◊
Class of '64
30% Participation
Barbara Carey
John Foss
Al Gilley ◊
Alan Goldberg
Valentine Hertz Kass ◊
Susan Localio ◊
William H. Localio ◊
Jonathan Y. Nareff ◊
Christine Hehmeyer Rosso
Class of '65
19% Participation
Mila Malden Doerner ◊
Christopher Hart
Lee Jones
A. Russell Localio
Loran Thompson
Carl Waldman
Class of '66
29% Participation
Anne Shapero Adler ◊
Judith Adams Anderson ◊
Susan Wright Cogswell
Alan Dubrow
Richard Glaubach
Patricia L. Rosenfield ◊
Buddy Wolf ◊
Class of '67
23% Participation
Nancy Stevens Jones
Pierre Lehu
Lisa Macchia ◊
Peter Michaelson ◊
Joanna Redfield Vaughn
Kenneth Wang
Anonymous
Class of '68
31% Participation
Sandy Baum ◊
Penny Craven ◊
Peter Diamond
Blair C. Fensterstock ◊
Henry R. Glenn, Jr. ◊
Barbara Kates Garnick ◊
Floyd Katske ◊
Charles J. Levy, Jr. ◊
Patsy Hayes Myers
Charles Schwerin
Barbara J. Turner
Kenneth Wang
Class of '69
12% Participation
Gael Doar
James Korein
Joan Lenington
Class of '70
9% Participation
Cliff L. Fine
Ellen Cardozo Sonsino
Peter A. Weinberg ◊
Anonymous
Class of '71
22% Participation
Ellen Baer
Christine DiFrancesco Bricker ◊
Meg Dennis
Peter Goodfield ◊
Andrew Listfield ◊
Matthew Muller
John Tolleris ◊
Laura Ward
Ellen Wertheimer
Richard Barry White ◊
Class of '72
22% Participation
Susan Cohen Belardi
Craig Evans
Cynthia Fissel ◊
Derrick Gibbs
Lynda Godkin
Nan Imbesi
Marjorie Kaplan ◊
Susan L. Kaufman
Laura Levine ◊
Emily Medine
Laura Solomon
Class of '73
8% Participation
John Frye
Daniel A. Greenbaum
Barbara Michelson ◊
Robert Sheinbaum
Class of '74
23% Participation
Jon L. Benjamin ◊
Joseph Church
Norman Feit ◊
Kenneth Grossman
David Hochman ◊
Sue Kaplan ◊
Ann Schube Katzenstein ◊
Gregory Letica
Scott Swinton
Jonathan Turkle
Carolyn Ward ◊
Nina Webb
Class of '75
26% Participation
Sarah Warner Bourne ◊
Diane Gordon ◊
Marshall Heinberg ◊
Nancy A. Hessol
David Hirst
Cella Irvine
John Owen
Adam Owett ◊
Allyson Dale Samson
Harrison Weisner
Class of '76
40% Participation
Cary Weil Barnett
Susan M. Collins
Marjorie Sonia Didriksson
Jonathan Fabricant
Christopher H. Gibbs
Barbara Gittleman
Michael Hirst ◊
Lynn Usoskin Mandeau
Climena Otis Ots
Nancy Pfeffer ◊
Ed Redlich
Scott Sklar ◊
Alice F. Stern ◊
Suzanne Telsey ◊
Frances A. Walton
William Webb
Anson Wright
Anonymous
Class of '77
6% Participation
Eric W. Hager
Sarah Chinlund Spieldenner ◊
Class of '78
19% Participation
Beth Steckman Bartlett ◊
Monica Chinlund
Nancy Gibbs
Jack H. Moore ◊
Andrew Owen ◊
Barclay Palmer ◊
Sarah E. Paul ◊
Jenny Polshek ◊
Sandrina Givens Snipes ◊
Class of '79
9% Participation
Edward Brittenham ◊
Miranda T. Christoffersen
Annette Ghee
Juli Robbins Greenwald ◊
Lois Perelson Gross ◊
Class of '80
14% Participation
David B. Berkowitz
Onita Connington ◊
Yvette Neufeld Crowley
Sarah Edmunds Goodwin ◊
Steven Lowen ◊
Brin McCagg
Robin Tunnicliff Reid
Class of '81
9% Participation
Lily Chang
Victoria Masi Pryor ◊
Holly Sklar
Anonymous
Class of '82
13% Participation
Lisa Hertz Apkon
Elizabeth Baer ◊
Susan Joy Brown Mandel ◊
Sarah Halley Finn
Jin Lee ◊
Marc Rachman ◊
Hannah Serota
Class of '83
15% Participation
Matthew Annenberg ◊
Julia B. Bates ◊
Martha Ehrenfeld ◊
David T. Goldberg ◊
Dave Isay
Susan Lowen Maniatis ◊
Brett Miller ◊
Marion Rosenfeld
Keith Smith ◊
Class of '84
17% Participation
Daniel Blum
Suzanne Gottlieb Calleja ◊
Lynn C. Mautner ◊
Enid Newman Melville
Amanda Southon Miller ◊
Lucas J. Miller
Rebecca Moore ◊
Adam Rabiner
Adrienne Berman Zabriskie ◊
Class of '85
18% Participation
Fred Abrahams
Linda Baer ◊
Nina Christopher ◊
Sally Rogin Dreslin ◊
Rendall Howell
Kim Barker Lee ◊
Julie Raggio ◊
Nicole Shalette ◊
Alex Temkin
Class of '86
47% Participation
Schuyler Allen Kalb ◊
Rachel Shapiro Axinn ◊
Nicole Bongiorno
Matthew Breitman
Nat Caldwell
Gregory Cohen
Andrea Crane ◊
Heather Cross ◊
Steven M. Doben
Mark Doty
Brady Duga ◊
Sarah Getz
Laurel Reiman Henneman
Molly Magid Hoagland
John Infantino
Molly Jacobson
Beth Kuperman
Lisa Silverman Meyers
Lida Moore Musso ◊
Barbara Rosenthal
Sivanie Sharir Shiran
Ritashona Simpson
Larissa Thomson ◊
Stasha Holley Vicinanza
Levi Wallach
Robert Wilson
Anonymous
Class of '87
11% Participation
David Allee ◊
Jocelyn Anker
Jonathan Feder ◊
Josh Isay
Andrew H. Kaufman ◊
Tom Sellar ◊
Kim Starr
Paul Testa ◊
Class of '88
33% Participation
Shauna Burke
Noam Christopher ◊
Cory Diamond ◊
Nicole Darren Donnelly ◊
Bartholomew Freundlich ◊
Alexander Jimenez ◊
Diane Fagan Mumm
Liza Schott Natale ◊
Alexandra Cohen Oblak ◊
Jennifer Padgett Orser
Jorge Ramon
Christopher Scianni
Isaac Solotaroff ◊
Alexandra Mairs Tart ◊
Ned Vickers ◊
Susannah Friedman Vickers ◊
Class of '89
23% Participation
Jennifer S. Abeles
Bess Abrahams
Jordan Barowitz◊
Mialisa Tania Villafane Bonta
Suzanne Cohen ◊
Weston Konishi ◊
Matthew Ross
Dara Shalette ◊
Josh Wachs ◊
Kevin Wald ◊
Class of '90
21% Participation
Michael L. Bedrick ◊
Nicole E. Davis
Karen Sicher Jordan ◊
Nico Marcellino ◊
Matthew Pincus ◊
Todd Solomon ◊
Maisha D. Yearwood
Class of '91
23% Participation
Andrew J. Chen ◊
Oliver Freundlich
Adam Goldfarb ◊
Christina Isaly de Liceaga ◊
Finnegan Kelly
Joy Rivera
Marissa Serritella
Karin Burrell Stinson ◊
Tristen G. Gottlieb Sturm
Nicholas Testa
Lisa Williams
Class of '92
11% Participation
Michael Bachrach
Jonathan Jacoby ◊
William Lara
Lila Margulies ◊
Class of '93
6% Participation
Evangelia Antonakos
Sandra Jelin Plouffe ◊
Anonymous
Class of '94
27% Participation
Alice Blumenthal Beckman ◊
Nick Bowers
Mara Tobis Clarke
David Cooper
Samantha Liebman Elbaum ◊
Emily Frangos ◊
Stephanie Davis Hazelkorn ◊
Kelly Marin Kent
Katherine E. Kiviat
Clark Richard Nelson ◊
Elizabeth Veit Osborne
Vivian Rosenthal
Julia Sobol ◊
Sharonda Callender Ware
Class of '95
13% Participation
Benjamin Ensminger Law ◊
Chris Frangos
Seth Goldberger ◊
Barrie Koegel
Margarita Melikjanian
Class of '96
27% Participation
Sarah L. Cox
Rosita Delgado
Lee Goldberg
Shoshanna Grossman Goldberg
Michael Hing
Eric Jelin
Jean Paul Jones
Natalie Nymark
Roy White
Lilly Won
Class of '97
12% Participation
David Bowers ◊
Teal Eich
Sam Freedman
Dana Hatfield ◊
Tin Wai Lee
Manya K. Rubinstein ◊
Class of '98
30% Participation
Jackie Ross Albano ◊
Dana Bliss ◊
Neil Blumenthal ◊
Ellen Bradley
Samuel Blake Hofstetter
Andrew Janko ◊
Rachel Golden Kirscht
Robin McKinney ◊
Erik Mulloon
Lee Rothchild ◊
Melanie Sackheim ◊
Zach Sadek ◊
Gavin Steinberg◊
Andrew Sullivan
Kathryn Tokieda
Reda Woodcock
Class of '99
9% Participation
Paul Feder
Spencer Leaf
Class of '00
5% Participation
Matthew Beer
Lisa Hofstetter Frank
Fred T. Isquith, Jr. ◊
Jessica Ernst Kerns
Class of '01
9% Participation
Charlotte Greenough
Ashley Herriman ◊
Frank S. Keller ◊
Joey Shapiro
Class of '02
15% Participation
Alex Agnant ◊
Joanna Hunter August ◊
Richard Barbieri ◊
Christopher Belair ◊
York Bergin Pugh
Daniel Manian
Benjamin Preston Fridman
Akil Puckerin
Zach Steinhorn
Class of '03
23% Participation
Talisa Anderson
Hallie Davison ◊
Stephanie Feinman ◊
Luca Fiore
Ryan Keller ◊
Max Margenau
Lexton Moy
Eric Obenzinger ◊
Henry Prince
Daniel Satterwhite
Danny Willner
Stephen Yang
Class of '04
11% Participation
Mary Gaynin Agnant ◊
Jane Berg
Jesse B. Mark ◊
Sarai Narvaez
Madeline Rigoni
Andrew Schlegel
James Sumers ◊
Class of '05
14% Participation
Sabrina Blaichman
Phillip Brest
Melissa Perez Colon
Evan Drellich ◊
Sam Freund ◊
Benjamin Jelin
Benjamin Messinger Barnes
David Newman
Julia P. Radice
Zeke Tell
Class of '06
27% Participation
Justin Bain
Aaron Bloch
Alex Burwasser
Karyn Cooper
Nailah Cummings
Taylor Fujimura
Jhordan Gibbs
Jessica Haar Horowitz
Juliet Kaye
Josh Kuckley ◊
Chloe Labiner
Dylan Marron
Cameron McCully ◊
Jia Ying Mei ◊
Tomas Rua
Naledi Semela
Eden Wall
Darrien Watson
Amanda Zenker
Class of '07
8% Participation
Julia Chafkin
Julianna Egner
Ian Harris
Daniel Hochman
Emma Quaytman
Sophie Riese
Class Of '08
25% Participation
Lena Bell
Samuel Cammer
Katie Ida Halper
Hayden A. M. Hatch ◊
Jacob Hertz
Samantha Horneff
Andrew Huson
Marc Mechanic ◊
Ann Noling ◊
Evan Olonoff ◊
Meredith Rahn Oakes
Rachel Sard
Scott Schreiber
Jackson Sinder
Alyson Singer
Julie Singer
Theodore van der Meer
Brynn Wallner ◊
Max Willner
Alex Winter ◊
Class of '09
21% Participation
Francesca Acocella ◊
Claire Brennan ◊
Tory Brewster ◊
Ariel Cruz
Paul Fisher
Sophia Fox Dichter ◊
Dyllon Gibbs
Samantha Hansen
Taku Ito
Nicholas Kokkinis
Cristian Lopez Balboa ◊
Emma Maitland
Tyler McCully ◊
Samuel Nebel
Forrest Petterson
Valerie Smosna
Class of '10
17% Participation
Claire Abrahamson
Leah Allen
Kate Boyle ◊
Jessica Caracciolo
Nate Chumley
Charlotte Eisenberg
Rebecca Frisch
Sam Kase
Nina Sawyer
Alexander Shepherd
Leo Singer
Class of '11
23% Participation
Danielle Bennett
Catherine Berman
Andrea Cetra
Arielle Cooper ◊
Andrew Creed
Adam Eichen
Sydney Feinstein
Alexandra Hall
Andrew Hinkle
John Kallen
Annamariah Knox
Alexandra Pollak
Parker Saling
Benjamin Schlegel
Jared Stern ◊
Macklin Stern
Hugo Fausto Torres Fetsco
Alison Weiss
Nora Yawitz
Afi Yellow Duke
Harry Zieve Cohen
Class of '12
20% Participation
Rose Amer
Mercer Borris
Susannah Church
A.J. Cincotta Eichenfield
Tamar Davis
Jessamine Fazli
Joseph Foti
Maggie Beth Gibson ◊
Sophie Guiton
Talia Hulkower
Samantha Jacobs
Shanice Kellman
Nora Neil
Simon Pritchard
Patrick Smith
Sarah Tisch
Zoe Vayer
Lizzy Weiss
Class of '13
14% Participation
Emery Andrew
Brian Arroyo
Nicole Bennett
Audrey Rosegg Engelman
Peter Frisch
Christian Hoyos
Jordan R. Kasarjian
Ross Mechanic
Isabeaux Mitton
Max Redinger
James Richardson
Rosa Shipley
Dyulani Thomas
Class of '14
8% Participation
Cynthia Cochran
Helen DuGan
Max Hoffmann
Sahar Naqvi
Danielle Olonoff
Amanda Shepherd
Emily Siegel
Matthew Winter
Class of '15
27% Participation
Tim Bajno
Franscis Balken
Matt Bialosky
Alicia Blum
Daniel Cooper
Scout Eisenberg
Andi Evans
Luke Fairbairn
Kira Felsenfeld
Sam Harris
Michael Litke
Lauren Lord
Michael Lowe
Ian Magowan
Chloe Margules
Nina Patricof
Jonah Philips
Remy Porsella
Dylan Pryor
Martin Rather
Annabelle Sadoff
Kitty Samuels
Jack Thorman
Riley Woollen
Sam Zieve Cohen
Johanna Zwirner